top of page

Privacy and data protection policy

Updated: 21 July 2023

Untapped are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy has been written in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018, which complements the General Data Protection Regulation. If you have any questions regarding our management of your personal data, or wish to lodge a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us at email: contact@untappedwaypoint.com

How do we collect information?

  • When you interact with us. We collect personal information from you when you register with our website or otherwise provide us with personal information, whether online or on the phone. 

  • When you interact with third parties. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example when you respond to a job opportunity advertised by one of our customers. Where we obtain your details from a third party, we will process the data to the same standards set out in this policy.

  • When you visit our website. We make use of cookies but you can select how these are used.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected will typically include: your name, e-mail address, postal town, postcode and telephone number. We will also collect, and securely hold, data you supply us related to job opportunity applications to allow us to assess your job application. We do not request or keep on record data related to social media usage or accounts.

Sensitive personal information. Some data – around your health or ethnicity, for example - is classified as sensitive and therefore needs to be handled more securely. We have proper processes in place for making sure that such data is handled with the utmost care and only in relation to the purpose it is submitted.

We may collect personal sensitive information when asking demographical questions as part of a job application. These responses will be used for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the job application or where requested by informing you of new job opportunities in your area. We will not retain the data for longer than needed and will ensure it is securely deleted after use.

As standard, we ask people to answer a range of questions related to autism on our data capture forms. Some answers – in which an individual identifies as autistic, for example - may be deemed as containing sensitive personal information, and we treat all such responses accordingly. This data is kept securely and used only to help Untapped assess how we may support you into employment should you be selected.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to assess your job application suitability, advise you of new job opportunities in your area and to provide you with the appropriate support you may need. We will not use your personal data for any purpose other than the ones which we have stated to you. We will always use an appropriate legal basis for processing your data and are committed to handling your information according to the principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency.

We hold your data on a secure database and in usable format only for as long as you require in the pursuit of employment through Untapped. In the event of you gaining employment through Untapped or upon your request we will securely delete the data we hold about you.

Legal basis

We only use your personal information for direct contact about new job roles in your area if we have your consent (for electronic communications) or where we already have an existing relationship with you (for postal or telephone communications). If you no longer want to hear from us, please let us know by emailing contact@untappedwaypoint.com or writing to us at:

UK or Europe - Untapped Services Ltd, Kenilworth, Hambledon Rd, Waterlooville, PO7 6NU, United Kingdom

Australia and Rest of World – Untapped Holdings Pty Ltd, Level 2, Podium East, Rialto, 525 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide in accordance with the stated purpose and this privacy policy.

You can change or withdraw your consent for us to hold or to use your personal data for the purposes set out above by deleting your profile on the website or emailing us at contact@untappedwaypoint.com or writing to us at:

UK or Europe - Untapped Services Ltd, Kenilworth, Hambledon Rd, Waterlooville, PO7 6NU, United Kingdom

Australia & Rest of World – Untapped Holdings Pty Ltd, Level 2, Podium East, Rialto, 525 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

We try to ensure that any changes to your personal data are enacted as soon as the request is processed, which is usually within two working days. Please note, however, that due to the way our communications are prepared this can take up to four weeks to come into effect.

Please also note that withdrawal of consent will not stop us from sending you administrative communications where necessary (for example, to deliver you information you have requested or confirmation of completion of an action you have requested). 

How do we protect personal information?

We use secure servers when you register on our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and only for so long as is necessary.

We may occasionally need to transfer your information to countries or jurisdictions that do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK or Europe. This is usually to the USA, where we rely on the bilateral EU/US Privacy Shield agreement to protect your data.

Your rights

Under current data protection laws, you are free to exercise at any time the following rights:

  • Access. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

  • Portability. You can request that your information is supplied to you in a readily usable electronic format.

  • Rectification. You have the right to have any inaccuracies in your personal details corrected.

  • Erasure. You can also request that we remove your records from our database.

  • Restriction. You can also tell us to stop using your data for a specific purpose.

  • Objection. You can object to us using your personal data for any purpose and regardless of the legal basis for processing.

You can exercise any or all these rights by emailing contact@untappedwaypoint.com, or writing to us at 

UK or Europe - Untapped Services Ltd, Kenilworth, Hambledon Rd, Waterlooville, PO7 6NU, United Kingdom

Australia or Rest of World – Untapped Holdings Pty Ltd, Level 2, Podium East, Rialto, 525 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

We will acknowledge receipt of all such requests within three working days of receipt and fully respond within four weeks.

Making a complaint

If you are in any way unsatisfied with how we process your data, you should contact us. We will acknowledge your complaint within three workings days and respond to you in full as soon as we can.

If you live in the United Kingdom, you have the right to speak to the UK’s national data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Officer, at any time and about any organisation’s information rights practices. The Office can be contacted online or through a dedicated Helpline (0303 123 1113).

Changes to personal details

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us.

You can do this by:

  • emailing contact@untappedwaypoint.com

  • changing your details in your profile if you are registered with our website 

  • posting your changes to us at the following addresses:

UK or Europe - Untapped Services Ltd, Kenilworth, Hambledon Rd, Waterlooville, PO7 6NU, United Kingdom

Australia or Rest of World – Untapped Holdings Pty Ltd, Level 2, Podium East, Rialto, 525 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement so please do check back from time to time. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and make every effort to inform you of any material changes to the policy. This policy will have been provided to you – either in full or via hyperlink – at the time your data was submitted to Untapped.

bottom of page